BuzzerBeater Forums

BB Global (English) > NT Scout

NT Scout

Set priority
Show messages by
This Post:
11
218184.94 in reply to 218184.92
Date: 10/26/2014 5:56:35 PM
Overall Posts Rated:
181181
Sorry, forgot one little 'if' condition when filtering players. The solution for next minutes/hours is to just sort your data (in office program) by nationality, so the correct results will be at the top. Later you can test the new update feature (warning: it will start downloading new release without prompt).

Edit: the bug is fixed now

Last edited by RSX at 10/26/2014 7:03:57 PM

From: Coach MK

To: RSX
This Post:
00
218184.95 in reply to 218184.94
Date: 10/27/2014 4:24:33 AM
Stavanger Titans
III.6
Overall Posts Rated:
19631963
Second Team:
The Vikings
Now it works perfect. Thanks for that tool.

Hell Ya - We are coming from the North to conquer your arena ...
From: whitewind

To: RSX
This Post:
00
218184.96 in reply to 218184.90
Date: 1/7/2015 7:55:19 PM
rimmers
III.2
Overall Posts Rated:
463463
Second Team:
Redbacks
hey,
Ive tried compiling for the mac, when i try to build and run, it says 15 issues and then when i click to open the program it says "You cant open NTScout because it may be damaged or incomplete".

Any ideas? I was able to open it in qt no worries and follow instructions, just the very end part did not build it correctly.

From: whitewind

To: RSX
This Post:
00
218184.97 in reply to 218184.96
Date: 1/7/2015 8:02:05 PM
rimmers
III.2
Overall Posts Rated:
463463
Second Team:
Redbacks
this looks like the problem. Its got the red stop sign with an exclamation:

/Users/MacBook/Downloads/NTScout-master/source/ntscout/main.cpp:20: error: 'QCommandLineParser' file not found
#include <QCommandLineParser>
^

From: RSX

This Post:
11
218184.98 in reply to 218184.97
Date: 1/8/2015 1:37:28 PM
Overall Posts Rated:
181181
This error is not the root problem, so I need the whole log.

Open project again, go to top menu -> Build -> Rebuild All, when the build stops, go to the bottom menu -> Compile output (Left Alt + 4), and paste here the whole output. It will most likely exceed the post character limit, so use something like https://gist.github.com/ and then share the link.

Last edited by RSX at 1/8/2015 1:38:23 PM

From: whitewind

To: RSX
This Post:
00
218184.99 in reply to 218184.98
Date: 1/8/2015 6:17:58 PM
rimmers
III.2
Overall Posts Rated:
463463
Second Team:
Redbacks
<script src="https://gist.github.com/anonymous/1c4cb4721d3ed2150fc0.js"></script>

Thanks!

From: RSX

This Post:
00
218184.100 in reply to 218184.99
Date: 1/8/2015 8:32:24 PM
Overall Posts Rated:
181181
You are using old Qt version (4.8.6). It can't find QCommandLineParser because it was introduced in 5.2, and the latest one is 5.4, which is the one you should be using.

From: whitewind

To: RSX
This Post:
00
218184.101 in reply to 218184.100
Date: 1/8/2015 8:34:12 PM
rimmers
III.2
Overall Posts Rated:
463463
Second Team:
Redbacks
ah, ok. I downloaded the older version because it was 2.5gig, whereas the new one is like 8gb from memory!

From: RSX

This Post:
00
218184.102 in reply to 218184.101
Date: 1/8/2015 8:47:37 PM
Overall Posts Rated:
181181
When installing Qt you can unselect some components (in last section: web engine? and it's sibling, dont remember names), not sure if it saves much disk space.

From: whitewind

To: RSX
This Post:
00
218184.103 in reply to 218184.102
Date: 1/9/2015 7:07:01 AM
rimmers
III.2
Overall Posts Rated:
463463
Second Team:
Redbacks
i must have unselected too much, because now when i go to QT creator I cannot click on configure project. It says there are no valid kits found. Do you know what I definitely need to compose? Ive downloaded xcode aswell (another 2 gig) which it said i needed...

From: RSX

This Post:
00
218184.104 in reply to 218184.103
Date: 1/9/2015 1:51:55 PM
Overall Posts Rated:
181181
You don't need xcode, you need QtCreator, you need some compiler (Clang probably) and the libraries.

That's why I wrote to Install offline version (Qt 5.4.0 for Mac (599 MB)), there should be less options. On my Linux setup, in the page with components, I always unselect Qt WebEngine and Qt Extras (Qt Canvas & Qt WebView). No idea how it looks in Mac setup.

By the way, once you compile the program, you can just copy few needed libraries,, and remove the whole SDK. That's like 20 MB only.

Advertisement